alert attention business-partner calculator cc check close contact conversion-tool couple download envelope file information leaf map-location min money obu pc people person phone picture plus press questionmark satellic satellite search servicepoint truck www

This privacy and cookie policy (hereinafter the “Satellic’s Website Privacy and Cookie Policy”) sets forth the terms and conditions pursuant to which Satellic NV, Leonardo Da Vincilaan 19 A, bus 4 – Airport Plaza registered in 1831 Diegem with enterprise nr. 0556.799.596 (hereinafter “Satellic”) will process personal data in relation to the use of the Satellic’s website (the “Satellic’s Website”).

Satellic shall be the Controller according to article 4 (7) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for all personal data provided and processed in relation to the use of the Satellic’s Website.

By accessing the Satellic’s Website, you (“You”) unconditionally accept this Satellic’s Website Privacy and Cookie Policy. If You do not agree to be bound by this Satellic’s Website Privacy and Cookie Policy, You should leave the Satellic’s Website immediately.

  1. 1. Definitions

This Satellic’s Website Privacy and Cookie Policy forms an integral part of the Terms of Use of this Satellic’s Website. Any capitalised terms set forth in this Satellic’s Website Privacy and Cookie Policy shall have the meaning as described to it in such Terms of Use.

“Terms of Use”

means the Terms of Use applicable to the use of the Satellic’s Website, as published on the Satellic’s Website and accessible via the following link: https://www.satellic.be/en-UK/disclaimer

Collection of personal data when You visit Satellic’s Website


Every time You visit our Satellic’s Website, our system automatically collects data from the system of the computer accessing the Satellic’s Website. The following data are collected:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • The amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

We collect the data which is technically necessary for us to display the information of Satellic’s Website correctly in Your browser and to guarantee the stability and the security of the Satellic’s Website. The legal basis for the processing of the data is article 6.1 (b) and (f) of the GDPR.

2.2 Cookies and Other Web Technologies


We collect certain information through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small data text files which can be stored on Your computer’s hard drive or on Your device. The information stored in the cookies is sent back to our servers the next time You visit the Satellic’s Website.

The Satellic’s Website uses cookies for the following general purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential to ensure that Satellic’s Website functions properly. They enable You to navigate through Satellic’s Website and to use all the functions of the Satellic’s Website

Name

Data collected by the cookie

Storage period

BIGipServerpool_RUP_20050

TS01ae50b9

TS01205c84

JSESSIONID

 

These cookies do not identify You as an identifiable natural person. If the use of these cookies is disabled, some parts of the Satellic’s Website cannot be used properly

Session

Functionality Cookies: These cookies enable Satellic to recognise that Your browser has already visited the Satellic’s Website and to save and remember any preferences that may have been set while during one of Your previous visits of Satellic’s Website with this browser. This also helps to increases the ease of use of the Satellic’s Website

Name

Data collected by the cookie

Storage period

_pk_ses.3.0037

 

These cookies do not identify You as an identifiable natural person. If the use of these cookies is disabled, some parts of the Satellic’s Website cannot be used properly. These cookies are used by Piwik

30 minutes

Laravel_session

These cookies identify your unique session on the Satellic’s Website

Session

Can_use_cookies

This cookie is used to register whether you have accepted or refused cookies

Indefinitely

Performance Enhancing Cookies: These cookies enable Satellic to gather and analyse the information about how You use the Satellic’s Website with the aim of optimising the Satellic’s Website.

Name

Data collected by the cookie

Storage period

_pk_id.3.0037

 

A unique ID is registered. It is used to generate statistical information about the data and time of the request, the website form from which the request comes, the operating system and its interface; the language and the version of the browser software. These cookies are used by Piwik

6 months

The legal basis for the use of these cookies are (i) article 6.1(a) of the GDPR insofar Your consent is given; (ii) article 6.1(b) of the GDPR, insofar You are identified as an identifiable natural person and the data processing is carried out for the purpose of contract fulfillment and (iii) article 6.1 (f) of the GDPR insofar the cookie is intended to facilitate, complete and personalise the use of the Satellic’s Website. You have full control over the use and storage of cookies. When You visit the Satellic’s Website, a banner informs You about the use of cookies. By clicking on the banner, You give Your consent to the processing of Your personal data. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, You can change Your browser settings to stop automatically accepting cookies, or to be prompted before accepting cookies. Please note, that if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to access all the parts and to use all the features of the Satellic’s Website.

For more information on cookies and how You can remove them depending on the type of browser You use, Satellic refers to the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org.

2.3. Newsletter and Contact Form


On the Satellic’s Website, we offer You the possibility to register for our newsletter by specifying Your e-mail address.

In order to be able to check whether You are the owner of the given e-mail address and whether You agree to receive the newsletter, we send an automated e-mail to the specified e-mail address, which includes a link. After You have clicked on this link, the e-mail address will be confirmed and we will add You to our mailing list. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

Your personal data will only be processed for the purpose of sending You the newsletter. Article 6.1 (a) and article 6.1 (b) of the GDPR are the legal basis for the processing of Your personal data.

On the Satellic’s Website, we provide a contact form which You can use to contact us electronically. In doing so, the data You enter in the input mask are transmitted to us and saved. Insofar the data processing is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling Your inquiry, the legal basis for the processing of the data is article 6.1 (b) of the GDPR. If You have entered into a User Contract, Your personal data specified in the contact form will be stored in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If You have not concluded any User Contract, Your personal data specified in the contact form will be kept for a maximum period of 1 year.

  1. 3. How Do We Use Your data?

Satellic takes reasonable steps to ensure that Your data are and remain relevant to its intended use.

Satellic uses the data collected about You for the following general purposes:
2) to respond to Your questions and comments;
4) to notify You about our special offers, products or services or those of our partners that may be of interest to You;
6) to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
4. With Whom Do We Share Your data?

All the personal data that You provide to us will remain strictly confidential. This data is preserved in the internal database of Satellic and will not be disclosed to third parties. Your data will not be passed on to third parties for direct marketing purposes. The data shared with Piwik, does not contain personal data, only anonymised information.  

We also may share Your data if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law.

  1. 5. Your Choices with Respect to the Collection and Use of Your data

As discussed above, You can choose not to provide us with any personal data. Note, however, that some data may be needed to take advantage of certain features offered on the Satellic’s Website.

6. How Do We Protect Your Data?

We want You to feel confident about using the Satellic’s Website, and that is why we are committed to protecting the data we collect. We have implemented significant and appropriate technical and organizational measures to help protect the personal data that You provide to us from certain risks such as unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

However, You must remember that the Internet is a global communications vehicle open to threats, viruses and intrusions from others. Hence, we can thus not guarantee that we will be able to protect Your personal data at all times and in all circumstances.

  1. 7. External Links

If any part of the Satellic’s Website provides a link to another website, please be aware that those external websites do not operate under this Privacy and Cookie Policy. We recommend that You examine the privacy statements posted on those websites in order to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

  1. 8. Changes to Satellic’s Website Privacy and Cookie Policy

Satellic may change or modify Satellic’s Website Privacy and Cookie Policy in the future. If we make any material change to this Satellic’s Website Privacy and Cookie Policy, we will notify You of such changes by posting a message on the Satellic’s Website or by sending You an e-mail or another type of notification, and we will indicate when those changes will become effective.

You can always find the most recent version of our Satellic’s Website Privacy and Cookie Policy on our Satellic’s Website.

  1. 9. Your rights concerning Your Personal Data

Subject to the conditions laid down in the applicable data protection legislation, You have the following rights with respect to Your personal data:

  • The right to obtain access to the personal data we hold about You and to obtain a copy of this data, pursuant article 15 of the GDPR;
  • The right to obtain the rectification of Your inaccurate personal data and the right to have incomplete personal data to be completed;
  • The right to obtain the erasure of Your personal data pursuant article 17 of the GDPR;
  • The right to obtain the restriction of processing of Your personal data pursuant article 18 of the GDPR.
  • The right to receive the personal data You have provided to Satellic in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to You or to another (i.e. the right to data portability) pursuant article 20 of the GDPR.
  • The right to withdraw at any time Your consent to the processing of Your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of the processing, if the processing is based on such consent pursuant article 7 of the GDPR.

On grounds relating to Your particular situation, You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of Your personal data on the basis of the legitimate interest of Satellic acting as Controller pursuant article 21 of the GDPR. Satellic shall perceive Your objections unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override Your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. Where Your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, You also have the right to object at any time to processing of Your personal data for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

To this end, to exercise all relevant rights, queries must be submitted as follows: send a completed written Data Subject Request Form, duly signed and dated, together with a copy of Your identity card, to Satellic’s customer support (support@satellic.be).

If You have a complaint concerning the processing of Your personal data, please contact dataprivacy@satellic.be or write to our Data Privacy Officer at 1831 Diegem, Airport Plaza Leonardo Da Vincilaan 19 A Bus 4. Our Data Protection Officer will then analyse Your complaint and work with You to resolve the matter.

Satellic will answer Your query or complaint without undue delay and in any event within one month after having received Your query or request. Taking into account the complexity and the number of requests, that period may be further extended to two more months. You will be informed of such an extension during the first month following the receipt of the request, and the reasons for the delay will also be specified.

If You still feel that Your data has not been handled appropriately in accordance with the law, You can lodge a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission pursuant article 77.1 of the GDPR: by post to Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, per e-mail to commission@privacycommission.be or by phone +32 2 274 48 00.