alert attention business-partner calculator cc check close contact conversion-tool couple download envelope file information leaf map-location min money obu pc people person phone picture plus press questionmark satellic satellite search servicepoint truck www

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) sets forth the terms and conditions pursuant to which Satellic NV, Leonardo Da Vincilaan 19 – Airport Plaza registered in 1831 Diegem with enterprise nr. 0556.799.596 (hereinafter “Satellic”) will process personal data in relation to the use of this website (the “Website”). By accessing the Website, you (“You”) unconditionally accept this Privacy & Cookie Policy. If You do not agree to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie policy, You should leave the Website immediately and cease all Your use of our services.

Definitions

This Privacy & Cookie Policy forms an integral part of the Terms of Use of this Website. Any capitalized terms set forth in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it in such Terms of Use.

“Terms of Use” means the Terms of Use for the use of the Website as published on the Website on the following link: https://www.satellic.be/en-UK/disclaimer

What information we collect from You

In General

We receive and store any information relevant to the road pricing system You enter on our Website or give us in any other way.

Satellic shall be the data controller according to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, for all personal data provided and processed in relation to the use of the Website.

Payment Information

If You order a On Board Unit via the Satellic Website, we will collect payment information from You, including Your credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date, authentication code, and billing address.

Cookies and Other Web Technologies

We collect certain information through the use of “cookies,” which are small data text files and can be stored on Your computer’s hard drive or Your device. The information stored in the cookies can be sent back to our servers the next time You visit the Website.

The cookies used by Satellic are only intended to facilitate, complete and personalize the use of the Website or to deliver a requested service by the user of the Satellic Website.

The Satellic Website uses cookies for the following general purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: to enable visitors to view the Website, use the functions on the Website and gain access to secure or registered areas. If the use of these cookies is disabled, some parts of the Website cannot be used properly.

Functionality Cookies: to enable Satellic to recognize Your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while Your browser was previously visiting the Website, which increases the ease of use of the Website

Performance enhancing Cookies:

  • To gather information about how visitors use the Website in order to analyze the use of the Website and optimize it.
  • To help us customize the content, experience, and advertisements provided to You on our websites and apps and on other websites across the Internet.
  • To help measure and research the effectiveness of features and offerings, advertisements, and email communications (by determining which emails You open and act upon).

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, You can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt You before accepting cookies. Please note, however, that if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services.
For more information on cookies and how You can remove them, depending on the type of browser used, Satellic refers to the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org

How we use Your information

Satellic takes reasonable steps to ensure that Your Information is and remains relevant to its intended use.

Satellic uses the information we collect about You for the following general purposes:

• for registration and to manage Your account;
• to communicate with You in general;
• to respond to Your questions and comments;
• to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and Website;
• to notify You about special offers and products or services available from us or our partners that may be of interest to You;
• to otherwise customize Your experience with Satellic, including customizing the ads shown to You;
• to solicit information from You, including through surveys;
• to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems;
• to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
• to enforce our Terms of Use

With whom we share Your information

All personal information that You provide to us will remain strictly confidential. They are preserved in the internal database of Satellic and will not be disclosed to third parties. Your information will never be passed on to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

However, Satellic may share Your information with affiliates or successors of Satellic and the interregional entity Viapass.
We also may share Your information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law.

How You can access Your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Your information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, and complete.

All of Your personal information processed by Satellic, the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal information we process as well as the third parties to whom Your personal information may be communicated, can be accessed at reasonable intervals and at no charge by directing a request to the contact address indicated below.

In case of incomplete or inaccurate personal information, You have the right to ask us to modify or delete Your personal information, free of charge, by contacting us at the contact address below with your request accompanied by a proof of Your identity. We will take steps to modify or delete Your information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.

Your choices with respect to the collection and use of Your information

As discussed above, You can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be needed to take advantage of certain features offered on the Satellic Website.

You have the right (i) to oppose, at any moment, for personal legitimate and primordial reasons, to the processing of your personal information; (ii) to oppose, upon request and at no charge, to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes and (iii) to be informed prior to any communication of your personal information to a third party for direct marketing purposes and to oppose (at no charge) to the communication of your personal information to such third party.

How we protect Your information

We want You to feel confident about using the Satellic Website and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. We have implemented significant and appropriate technical and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information You provide to us from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions.

However, you must remember that the Internet is a global communications vehicle open to threats, viruses and intrusions from others and so we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that we will be able to protect your personal information at all times and in all circumstances.

External links

If any part of the Satellic Website links You to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy & Cookie Policy. We recommend that You examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy

Satellic may change or modify this Privacy & Cookie Policy in the future. If we make any material changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting them on the Satellic Website or by sending you an email or other notification, and we will indicate when such changes will become effective.

You can always find the most current version of our Privacy and Cookie Policy on the Satellic Website.

How You can contact us

You can contact us at the following address:

Satellic NV
Leonardo Da Vincilaan 19 – Airport Plaza,
B-1831 Diegem
support@satellic.be

Date: 1.10.2015